458.High Potassium Moderated discussion and help for gluten free, coeliac, celiac, wheat allergies or intolerance, Cookery and recipes

RE.HIGH POTASSIUM: from ALLISON on 2005-06-01

HI MY FATHER HAS PROSTRATE CANCER GOING ON 7 YEARS,LAST YEAR ONE OF HIS KIDNEYS FAILED THE OTHER IS ONLY RUNNING AT 70\%,HE GOES IN TO HOSPITAL EVERY 3 MONTHS TO HAVE HIS STINT CHANGED,THE LAST TIME HE WAS IN THEY DISCOVERED HE HAD SOME BONE CANCER IN HIS GROIN AND GAVE HIM RADIATION,HE IS NOW IN AGAIN FOR HIS STINT CHANGE BUT THIS TIME HIS POTASSIUM LEVELS ARE TO HIGH ,COULD YOU TELL ME WHAT MAY HAVE CAUSED THIS AND HOW CAN IT BE CONTROLLED HE WILL NOT BE HAVEING HIS STINT CHANGED FOR A FEW DAYS UNTILL THIS IS UNDER CONTROL,HE HAS BEEN THROUGH SO MUCH ALREADY,ANY LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL WOULD BE MUCH APPRECIATED

Re High Potassium: from Peter on 2005-06-02

Allison,

This must be a very difficult time for you. All the chemical levels in the body are the result of a careful balancing act between the liver, the kidneys and the digestive system. There are a huge number of processes involved, and in a healthy individual they work for many, many years.

When one or more of these organs starts to fail, then the other organs struggle to maintain the correct balance. Although in some cases there are drugs which can help push this balance in the correct direction, they still rely on some correct functioning of the remaining organs.

Bone cancer suggests that the prostrate cancer has metastased, but the diagnosis can only be made with a detailed knowledge of your father's condition. This can only be done by the doctor's looking after him now. You and your father together should meet with the doctor's to discuss the likely future course of his condition and the likely outcome.

Peter

re.high potassium: from allison on 2005-06-04

thank-you for your reply,since i e-mailed you last my fathers potassium returned to normal levels and he was able to have his stint changed which all went well,he is now waiteing to see if the cancer in his groin has gone any futher and will he need any more radiation ,the doctor treating him is not overly worried,my father is a remarkable man ,he trys to be brave but it all gets to much at times for him ,he has been fighting this for 7and a half years ,and is only 60 years old,i would urge all young men out there to get tested as early as in there 30s ,its only a simple blood test,its easier to have a needle in you than have your
family deel with the heartbreak of you becoming another statistic.

High Potassium and Strokes: from Carol Adams on 2005-08-10

Hi. I was wondering if High potassium levels would or could irritate a person's body enough to create certain symptoms of stroke. My mother has been having problems for almost 2 weeks now and she went to the doctor's the other day. They ran a blood test on her and said that she had a high potassium levels.

Her symptoms are numbness on the left side of her face, arm and shoulder, pain going up her neck, left side of her hand, arm, face and shoulder (even in the back) are swollen. She's dizzy and gets tired easily.

If anyone could give any possibilities as to what it might be, please just drop a line. Thank you!

Carol Adams

Re High Potassium: from Noura Katkhouda on 2005-11-24

I will very much appreciate to have a list of food stuffs co0ntaining high potassium.Many thanks.

Re High Potassium: from Noura Katkhouda on 2005-11-24

I will very much appreciate to have a list of food stuffs co0ntaining high potassium.Many thanks.

High Potassium and Strokes: from efranck on 2006-03-27

my mother has very high potassium levels. she is 92, any suggestions ?

High Potassium and Strokes: from vikki brazier on 2006-11-18

hiya im not sure if im doing this right but wondering if you could give me some advice, i've got auto-immune disease i've had abnormal bloods for 8 years now, i had a routain blood down last week got a call from the doctor this morn and i've got to go in tomorrow to disscuse my reasults but im sure she said that i've got a high of which is 5.8 of potassium levels. please could you help me to uuderstand what this is and what it could be and if it has anything to do with my auto-immune disease
many thanks
vikki

High Potassium: from annabelle stewart on 2007-01-23

hi just been to dr for blood tests and got call from gp to say mt pttasium levels are high can anyone tell me what this means

High Potassium and Strokes: from Peter on 2007-01-23

The normal range is often given as 3.7 to 5.2 mEq/L., Though over 5 may be regarded as high. Over 6.5 needs immediate treatment. High levels may indicate problems with kidney or liver function, or of certain hormone levels, or tissue injury following an accident. It is not indicative of one specific condition.